North Carolina
DEA Registration Apostille in North Carolina
How North Carolina residents get their DEA Registration authenticated for use abroad — which office handles it, what the North Carolina Secretary of State can and can’t do, timing and price.
Quick answer
There is no federal apostille office in North Carolina. Federal documents like your DEA Registration are authenticated only by the U.S. Department of State in Washington, D.C. — the North Carolina Secretary of State can’t apostille them. We handle the Washington submission; you send the document by mail.
Key takeaways
- Issued by Drug Enforcement Administration; apostilled only by the U.S. Department of State — the North Carolina Secretary of State can’t apostille it.
- Through us: $299 all-in for Hague countries (10–12 business days) or $399 with embassy legalization for non-Hague countries (15–17 business days).
- Do it yourself: Form DS-4194 and a $20 fee per document — processed within 5 weeks by mail, or 7 business days if you drop it off in Washington, D.C.
- Authenticated by
- U.S. Department of State
- North Carolina apostille office
- North Carolina Secretary of State, Raleigh
- Our nearest office
- Charlotte
- Price
- $299 per document, government fees included
Why living in North Carolina doesn’t change the route
This document is issued by Drug Enforcement Administration, a federal authority. Federal documents are authenticated only by the U.S. Department of State in Washington, D.C. — the North Carolina Secretary of State in Raleigh has no authority over them, and a state apostille on a federal document will be rejected abroad.
So the process for North Carolina residents is the same as for anyone else in the country: get the document to us, we hand-deliver it in Washington, and it comes back ready to use.
About the DEA Registration
How to apostille a DEA registration certificate for pharmaceutical export and practitioner licensing abroad.
What the North Carolina Secretary of State can do
The North Carolina Secretary of State in Raleigh issues apostilles for documents signed by North Carolina officials — birth, death and marriage certificates from North Carolina registrars, North Carolina state-court records, and documents notarized by North Carolina notaries. It has no authority over federal documents such as FBI reports, USCIS certificates or IRS letters.
State offices set their own procedures and fees, so confirm current requirements with the office before submitting a state document.
Getting it done from North Carolina
We have a processing office in North Carolina: Charlotte. It handles orders by phone and online and isn’t open to the public, so documents come to us by mail — the fastest route to Washington.
| Destination | Route | Our turnaround |
|---|---|---|
| Hague Convention country | U.S. Department of State apostille | 10–12 business days |
| Non-Hague country | Authentication + embassy legalization | 15–17 business days |
Serving Charlotte, Raleigh, Greensboro, Durham and everywhere else in North Carolina.
Official sources: DEA Diversion Control Division — Registration · U.S. Department of State — Authenticate Your Document · North Carolina Secretary of State — Apostilles & Authentications · HCCH — Apostille Convention status table (Hague countries).
North Carolina state documents (birth, marriage, state court, notarized) are apostilled by the North Carolina Secretary of State, Authentication Office · 2 South Salisbury Street, Raleigh, NC 27601-2903 · 919-814-5400 · state fee $10. We don’t provide state-level apostilles. Official page (checked October 2026).
How long does the DEA Registration apostille take from North Carolina?
The U.S. Department of State is the only office that issues a federal apostille. Mailed in yourself, it is processed within 5 weeks of receipt; dropped off in person in Washington, D.C., within 7 business days. Through us it takes 10–12 business days, or 15–17 business days for a non-Hague country that also needs embassy legalization.
| Route | How | Processing time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mail it yourself | Form DS-4194 + check to the Office of Authentications, Sterling, VA | Within 5 weeks of receipt | $20 per document + shipping |
| Drop it off yourself | 600 19th Street NW, Washington, D.C. — Mon–Thu, 7:30–9:00 AM, no appointment | Within 7 business days | $20 per document + travel |
| Emergency appointment | Only for a life-or-death family emergency with travel within 2 weeks | Same day | $20 per document |
| Through Federal Apostille USA | We review it, drop it off in D.C. and return it to you with tracking | 10–12 business days total | $299 all-in ($399 non-Hague) |
What does it cost from North Carolina?
The government fee is $20 per document, paid with Form DS-4194. Our all-in price is $299 per document, covering the government fee, review, D.C. drop-off and U.S. return shipping; non-Hague destinations are $399 with embassy legalization.
Government figures: U.S. Department of State — Request Authentication Services (checked October 2026).
DEA Registration in North Carolina — FAQ
Can the North Carolina Secretary of State apostille my DEA Registration?
No. This is a federal document, so only the U.S. Department of State can authenticate it. A state apostille on it would be rejected abroad.
Do I have to travel to Washington, D.C. from North Carolina?
No. We handle the Washington submission for you. Most North Carolina clients send their documents by mail and receive them back by tracked courier.
How long does it take from North Carolina?
About 10–12 business days for Hague Convention countries and 15–17 for non-Hague countries including embassy legalization, plus shipping.
How much does it cost?
$299 per document for Hague countries, with government fees and U.S. shipping included; non-Hague destinations are $399 including embassy legalization.
Related: DEA Registration — full guide · All documents in North Carolina · Federal vs. state apostille
Ready to start?
Order online in minutes, or call and we will walk you through it. Federal documents from anywhere in the U.S. — one flat price, all government fees included.